2016 Craig Noel Award nominees announced

Ross Hellwig, Deborah Gilmour Smyth, Robert Smyth and Erin Petersen (left to right) in Intrepid Theatre's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Photo credit:
Daren Scott

SAN DIEGO (Jan 1, 2017) ---- More than 90 local and national theatre artists representing 56 San Diego theatrical productions from 20 different producing companies will compete for the 2016 Craig Noel Awards, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle announced today.

Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony from 6 to 10 pm Monday, Feb. 6, 2017, at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation, 404 Euclid Ave, San Diego, CA 92114.

Nominees for the 2016 Craig Noel Awards:

MUSICAL CATEGORIES:

Outstanding Music Direction:

Charlie Alterman - "October Sky," The Old Globe

Mark Danisovsky - "Sunday in the Park with George," ion theatre

Tony Houck - Oklahoma!," New Village Arts

Don LeMaster - "Ragtime," San Diego Musical Theatre

Elan McMahan – "Titanic, the Musical," Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Choreography:

Paul David Bryant - "Ragtime," San Diego Musical Theatre

Jill Gorrie - "42nd Street," San Diego Musical Theatre

Colleen Kollar Smith - "American Rhythm," Lamb's Players Theatre

Ray Limon - "Jesus Christ Superstar," Welk Resort Theatre

Nejla Y. Yatkin - "The Boy Who Danced on Air," Diversionary Theatre

Outstanding Original Score:

Deborah Gilmour Smyth - "Equivocation," Lamb's Players Theatre

Peter Golub - "Love's Labor's Lost," The Old Globe

Robert Grossman - "Way Downriver," North Coast Repertory Theatre

Erin McKeown - "Miss You Like Hell," La Jolla Playhouse

Tim Rosser & Charlie Sohne - "The Boy Who Danced on Air," Diversionary Theatre

 ACTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Ensemble:

"Manifest Destinitis," San Diego Repertory Theatre

"Seminar," InnerMission Productions

"Seven Guitars"/"King Hedley II," Cygnet Theatre

"When the Rain Stops Falling," Cygnet Theatre

"Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Solo Performance:

Mike Daisey - "The Trump Card," La Jolla Playhouse

Bets Malone - "Tell Me on a Sunday," The Broadway Theater

Rosina Reynolds - "Golda's Balcony," New Village Arts

Benjamin Scheuer - "The Lion," The Old Globe

Keith A. Wallace - "The Bitter Game," La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male:

Bryan Barbarin - "Big River," New Village Arts

Jacob Brent - "The Drowsy Chaperone," San Diego State University School of Theatre, Television & Film

Jack French - "Oklahoma!" New Village Arts

Justin Huertas - "Lizard Boy," Diversionary Theatre

Reed Lievers - "Big River," New Village Arts

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female:

Carolyn Agan - "Ragtime," San Diego Musical Theatre

Melissa Fernandes - "Sunday in the Park with George," ion theatre

Linda Libby - "Gypsy," Cygnet Theatre

Daebreon Poiema - "Sister Act," Moonlight Stage Productions

Sharon Rietkerk - "Sense and Sensibility," The Old Globe

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Bets Malone - "Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show," Cygnet Theatre

Nicole Pryor - "Ragtime," San Diego Musical Theatre

Allison Spratt Pearce - "Gypsy," Cygnet Theatre

Alexandra Slade - "Oklahoma," New Village Arts

Wendy Waddell - "Fiddler on the Roof," Welk Resort Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male:

Ron Bohmer - "October Sky," The Old Globe

Cornelius Jones Jr. - "Sister Act," Moonlight Stage Productions

Sean Allan Krill - "Sense and Sensibility," The Old Globe

David McBean - "Ruthless! The Musical," Moxie Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Richard Baird - "Way Downriver," North Coast Repertory Theatre

Ro Boddie - "Seven Guitars," Cygnet Theatre

Ronobir Lahari - "Disgraced," San Diego Repertory Theatre

Claudio Raygoza - "The Normal Heart," ion theatre

Robert Smyth - "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female:

Deborah Gilmour Smyth - "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" Intrepid Theatre

Jo Anne Glover - "The Kid Thing," Moxie Theatre

Cashe Monya - "Our Lady of Kibeho," Moxie Theatre

Jennifer Paredes - "Lydia," ion theatre

M'Lafi Thompson - "Brownsville Song (b-side for Tray)," Moxie Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male:

Laurence Brown - "Jesus Hates Me," ion theatre

Laurence Brown - "Seven Guitars," Cygnet Theatre

Kevin Cahoon - "Love's Labor's Lost," The Old Globe

Ross Hellwig - "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" Intrepid Theatre

Antonio TJ Johnson - "Seven Guitars"/King Hedley II," Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female:

Dana Fares - "Airline Highway," ion theatre

Jennifer Paredes - "Seven Spots on the Sun," InnerMission Productions

Erin Petersen - "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" Intrepid Theatre

Kim Strassburger - "The Normal Heart," ion theatre

Jacque Wilke - "Stupid F**king Bird," Cygnet Theatre

DESIGN CATEGORIES

Outstanding Scenic Design:

John Lee Beatty - "Junk: The Golden Age of Debt," La Jolla Playhouse

John Lee Beatty - "Love's Labor's Lost," The Old Globe

Kevin Depinet - "October Sky," The Old Globe

Sean Fanning - "Manifest Destinitis," San Diego Repertory Theatre

Sean Fannning - "Seven Guitars"/"King Hedley II," Cygnet Theatre

Mark Wendland - "Rain," The Old Globe

Outstanding Sound Design

Mark Bennett - "Junk: The Golden Age of Debt," La Jolla Playhouse

Charles Coes & Nathan A. Roberts - "tokyo fish story," The Old Globe

Emily Jankowski - "Brownsville Song (b-side for Tray)," Moxie Theatre

Bray Poor - "The Last Match," The Old Globe

Ken Travis - "Rain," The Old Globe

Outstanding Costume Design:

Jennifer Brawn Gittings - "Manifest Destinitis," San Diego Repertory Theatre

Jennifer Brawn Gittings - "Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show," Cygnet Theatre

Michael Krass - "Love's Labor's Lost," The Old Globe

Janet Turner Pitcher - "Sunday in the Park with George," ion theatre

Jeanne Reith - "American Rhythm," Lamb's Players Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design:

Howell Binkley - "Hollywood," La Jolla Playhouse

Wen-Ling Liao - "The Boy Who Danced on Air," Diversionary Theatre

Jason Lyons - "Love's Labor's Lost," The Old Globe

Nathan Peirson - "The Miracle Worker," Lamb's Players Theatre

Ben Stanton - "Junk: The Golden Age of Debt," La Jolla Playhouse

Japhy Weideman - "October Sky," The Old Globe

Outstanding Projection Design:

Jonathan Infante - "Titanic, The Musical," Moonlight Stage Productions

Tara Knight - "Hollywood," La Jolla Playhouse

Blake McCarty - "Sunday in the Park with George," ion theatre

Michael McKeon - "Woody Guthrie's American Song," Intrepid Theatre

Shawn Sagady - "October Sky," The Old Globe

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Direction of a Play:

Rob Lutfy - "When the Rain Stops Falling," Cygnet Theatre

Kathleen Marshall - "Love's Labor's Lost," The Old Globe

Jennifer Nelson - "Seven Guitars"/"King Hedley II," Cygnet Theatre

Glenn Paris & Claudio Raygoza - "The Normal Heart," ion theatre

Christy Yael-Cox, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical:

Mark Danisovszky  - "The Drowsy Chaperone," SDSU School of Theatre, TV & Film

Barbara Gaines - "Sense and Sensibility," The Old Globe

Colleen Kollar Smith - "Big River," New Village Arts

Sean Murray - "Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show," Cygnet Theatre

Glenn Paris & Kim Strassburger - "Sunday in the Park with George," ion theatre

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Outstanding New Play:

"Damascus" by Bennett Fisher - Wagner New Play Festival, University of California, San Diego

"Junk: The Golden Age of Debt" by Ayad Akhtar, La Jolla Playhouse

"The Last Match" by Anna Ziegler, The Old Globe

"The Last Tiger in Haiti" by Jeff Augustin, La Jolla Playhouse

"Manifest Destinitis" by Herbert Siguenza, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Touring Production:

"Beautiful: The Carole King Musical," Broadway/San Diego

"Cabaret," Broadway/San Diego

"Maestro," 88 Entertainment at San Diego Repertory Theatre

"The Metromaniacs," The Old Globe

"1918" - Le Moana, San Diego International Fringe Festival

Outstanding Dramatic Production:

"Disgraced," San Diego Repertory Theatre

"Love's Labor's Lost," The Old Globe

"The Normal Heart," Ion Theatre

"Seven Guitars"/"King Hedley II," Cygnet Theatre

"Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?," Intrepid Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical:

"Gypsy," Cygnet Theatre

"Lizard Boy," Diversionary Theatre

"October Sky," The Old Globe

"Ragtime," San Diego Musical Theatre

"Sunday in the Park with George," ion theatre

"Titanic: The Musical," Moonlight Stage Productions

SPECIAL CATEGORIES

Winners to be announced from the stage:

Outstanding Young Artist Award & Sandra Ellis-Troy Scholarship

Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Work by a Small Theater

Actor of the Year, Male

Actor of the Year, Female

Designer of the Year

Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony from 6 to 10 pm, Monday, Feb. 6, 2017, at the Jacobs Center for Neighborhood Innovation, 404 Euclid Ave, San Diego, 92114.

Admission to the ceremony is free. Details can be found by clicking HERE.  

About San Diego Theatre Critics Circle

Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theatre in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence.

The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, alternative weeklies, entertainment trade publications, broadcast media, and Web sites in San Diego County. The Circle’s annual awards for outstanding San Diego theatre are named for Craig Noel, founder and longtime artistic director of The Old Globe