888 4 GAY NEWS or 888-442-9639

2017 San Diego Film Critics Society Award winners

Chris Washington and Allison Williams in "Get Out."
Photo credit:
Universal Pictures

The San Diego Film Critics Society had a mixed-bag of genres to chose from this year in their determination for the year's best in cinema. From comedy to drama, and yes even horror, the critics have made their choices and the only thing to do now is wait to see if The Academy of Arts and Sciences agrees with them. 

Here is the complete list of winners: 

Best Picture: GET OUT

Runner Up: LADY BIRD

Best Director: Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD

Runner Up: Christopher Nolan, DUNKIRK

Best Actor: James McAvoy, SPLIT

Runner Up: James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, MAUDIE

Runner Up: Sally Hawkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Runner Up: Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Best Supporting Actress: Tie

Allison Janney I, TONYA

Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD

Best Comedic Performance: Daniel Craig, LOGAN LUCKY

Runner Up: James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST

Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, GET OUT

Runner Up: Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD

Best Adapted Screenplay: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, THE DISASTER ARTIST

Runner Up: Virgil Williams & Dee Rees, MUDBOUND

Best Documentary: JANE

Runner Up: THE WORK

Best Animated Film: MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI

Runner Up: THE BOSS BABY

Best Foreign Language Film: THELMA

Runner Up: BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)

Best Editing: Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, BABY DRIVER

Runner Up: Lee Smith, DUNKIRK

Best Cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema, DUNKIRK

Runner Up: Darius Khondji, THE LOST CITY OF Z

Best Production Design: Paul D. Austerberry, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Runner Up: Alessandora Querzola and Dennis Gassner, BLADE RUNNER 2049

Best Visual Effects: WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Runner Up: Tie BEAUTY AND THE BEAST/DUNKIRK

Best Costume Design: Tie

Jacqueline Durran, BEAUTY and the BEAST

Mark Bridges, PHANTOM THREAD

Best Use of Music: BABY DRIVER

Runner Up: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Breakthrough Artist: Timothee Chalamet

Runner Up: Barry Keoghan

Best Ensemble: MUDBOUND

Body of Work: Michael Stuhlbarg – THE POST, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, THE SHAPE OF WATER