888 4 GAY NEWS or 888-442-9639

San Diego theater: 2014 Craig Noel Award nominees announced

SAN DIEGO, California -- The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle has announced the nominees for its 2014 Craig Noel Awards.

The 13th annual awards ceremony on Feb. 9 will celebrate the more than 115 nominations for theatrical productions presented by 17 professional and semiprofessional theaters in San Diego County.

This year’s ceremony will celebrate the centennial of Craig Noel’s birth. The namesake for the Critics Circle’s annual awards, who died in 2010, was revered for his decades-long efforts to build a rich and vibrant theater community in San Diego.

The breadth of nominations among theater troupes large and small is a proud reflection of his work. Leading with 18 nominations this year is the La Jolla Playhouse followed by San Diego Repertory Theatre with 16; Moonlight Stage Productions with 12; and The Old Globe and Lamb’s Players Theatre, both with 10.

Other theaters honored with multiple nominations are San Diego Musical Theatre, Moxie Theatre, Intrepid Shakespeare Company, Cygnet Theatre, Diversionary Theatre, ion theatre, North Coast Repertory Theatre, New Village Arts and Broadway/San Diego.

Two newly launched troupes, New Fortune Theatre Co. and The Trip, also picked up nominations, along with the resurrected Sledgehammer Theatre.

The winners will be announced at the group's annual awards ceremony on Feb. 9 at the Museum of Contemporary Arts, San Diego, in La Jolla.

2014 NOMINEES

Special awards to be announced from stage

• Don Braunagel Award for Outstanding Work by a Small Theater Company
• 2014 Producer of the Year
• Actor of the Year (male and female)
• Sandra Ellis-Troy Outstanding Young Actor Award and scholarship

Outstanding Resident Musical

“Catch Me If You Can” – Moonlight Stage Productions
“Les Misérables” – Lamb’s Players Theatre
“Mary Poppins” - Moonlight Stage Productions
“Next to Normal” – San Diego Musical Theatre
“The Hunchback of Notre Dame” - La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Musical Direction

Tony Houck – “Bare,” Diversionary Theatre
Brent Alan Huffman - “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” La Jolla Playhouse
G. Scott Lacy – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Don LeMaster – “Next to Normal,” San Diego Musical Theatre
Lyndon Pugeda – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Choreography

Brad Bradley – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Michael Mizerany – “Bare”, Diversionary Theatre
Michael Mizerany – “Spring Awakening,” Cygnet Theatre
Jon Vaughan – “Mary Poppins,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Karl Warden – “Catch Me If You Can,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Original Score

Byron Au Yong - “The Orphan of Zhao,” La Jolla Playhouse
Emily Jankowski - “Jade Heart,” Moxie Theatre
Bruno Louchouarn - “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre
Steve Martin and Edie Brickell - “Bright Star,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Ensemble

“All My Sons,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company
“Crumbs from the Table of Joy,” Moxie Theatre
“Honky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
“In the Time of the Butterflies,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
“Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Solo Performance

Todd Blakesley – “Tru,” Diversionary Theatre
Mona Golabek – “The Pianist of Willesden Lane,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
James Leaming – “This Wonderful Life,” North Coast Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Jessica Bernard – “Mary Poppins,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Sandy Campbell – “Passion,” ion theatre
Carmen Cusack – “Bright Star,” The Old Globe
Beth Malone – “Annie Get Your Gun,” San Diego Musical Theatre
Bets Malone – “Next to Normal,” San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Dave Thomas Brown – “Spring Awakening,” Cygnet Theatre
Jacob Haren – “Catch Me If You Can,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Jason Heil – “Passion,” ion theatre
Brandon Joel Maier – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Sean Murray – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Lindsay Joan – “Next to Normal,” San Diego Musical Theatre
Beth Leavel – “Dog and Pony,” The Old Globe
Myra McWethy – “The Full Monty,” New Village Arts
Kiani Nelson – “Bare,” Diversionary Theatre
Allie Trimm – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Kelsey Venter - “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Randall Dodge – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Jordan Miller – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Patrick Page - “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”, La Jolla Playhouse
Jamie Torcellini – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Leigh Wakeford – “Mary Poppins,” Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Richard Baird – “Henry V,” New Fortune Theatre
Manny Fernandes – “True West,” Cygnet Theatre
Tom Stephenson – “All My Sons,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company
John Vickery – “Red,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
Ruff Yeager – “I Hate Hamlet,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Samantha Ginn – “The Miss Firecracker Contest,” New Village Arts
Dana Hooley – “Happy Days,” Sledgehammer Theatre
Hannah Logan – “Bug,” ion theatre
Linda Libby – “Milvotchkee, Visconsin,” Mo’olelo Performing Arts
Shana Wride – “Much Ado about Nothing,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Yolanda Franklin – “This Wide Night,” Ion Theatre
Montego Glover – “The Royale,” The Old Globe
Hannah Logan – “The Clean House,” New Village Arts
Cashae Monya – “Crumbs from the Table of Joy,” Moxie Theatre
Jacque Wilke – “Honky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Brian Mackey – “All My Sons,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company
Jason Maddy – “Red,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
Kinan Valdez – “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre
Bernard White – “The Who and the What,” La Jolla Playhouse
Eddie Yaroch - “Enron,” Moxie Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Melanie Chen – “Crumbs from the Table of Joy,” Moxie Theatre
Patrick Duffy - “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Emily Jankowski - “Jade Heart,” Moxie Theatre
Matt Lescault-Wood – “Henry V,” New Fortune Theatre
Bruno Louchouarn - “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Alina Bokovikova – “Fallen Angels,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
Alina Bokovikova – “The School for Lies,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
Lindo Cho - “Two Gentlemen of Verona,” The Old Globe
Jennifer Brawn Gittings – “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre
David Israel Reynosa – “Time and the Conways,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Lighting Design

Howell Binkley – “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” La Jolla Playhouse
Brian Gale – “Red,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
Sherrice Kelly - “Jade Heart,” Moxie Theatre
Connor Mulligan – “Fool For Love,” Cygnet Theatre
Japhy Weideman – “Bright Star,” The Old Globe

Outstanding Scenic Design

Alexander Dodge - “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” La Jolla Playhouse
Sean Fanning – “Honky,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
Daniel Ostling – “The Orphan of Zhao,” La Jolla Playhouse
Neil Patel – “Time and the Conways,” The Old Globe
Ian Wallace – “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Richard Baird & Matthew Henerson – “Henry V,” New Fortune Theatre
Rachel Chavkin – “The Royale,” The Old Globe
Delicia Turner Sonnenberg – “Crumbs from the Table of Joy,” Moxie Theatre
Sam Woodhouse – “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre
Christy Yael-Cox – “All My Sons,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Brad Bradley – “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” Moonlight Stage Productions
Nick DeGruccio – “Next to Normal,” San Diego Musical Theatre
Scott Schwartz - “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” La Jolla Playhouse
Robert Smyth – “Les Misérables,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
Kim Strassburger – “Passion,” ion theatre

Outstanding New Play

Jeff Augustin - “in the crowding darkness,” UC San Diego Wagner New Play Festival
Tom Dugdale - “Orpheus and Eurydice,” The Trip
Lionel Goldstein - “Mandate Memories,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
Herbert Siguenza - “El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Touring Production

“Into the Woods,” Fiasco Theatre at The Old Globe
“Kinky Boots,” Broadway/San Diego
“The Book of Mormon,” Broadway/San Diego
“The Graduate,” L.A. Theatre Works at Poway Center for the Performing Arts

Outstanding Dramatic Production

“All My Sons,” Intrepid Shakespeare Company
“Crumbs from the Table of Joy,” Moxie Theatre
“El Henry,” La Jolla Playhouse and San Diego Repertory Theatre
“The School for Lies,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
“The Who and the What,” La Jolla Playhouse

THE DETAILS

The annual program, honoring the top achievements in local semi-pro and professional theater will be held at 6 pm Feb. 9, at the Museum of Contemporary Arts, San Diego, in La Jolla.

Admission to the ceremony is free and by invitation. To be added to the invitation list, contact Critics Circle President Pam Kragen at 760-529-4906 or via email at pam.kragen@utsandiego.com.

Founded in 1983 and re-established in 2002, the San Diego Theatre Critics Circle is an independent, nonprofit organization of print and online theater critics dedicated to open and honest dialogue about theater in San Diego County and to honoring artistic excellence. The members of our organization are professional critics writing for daily newspapers, magazines, alternative weeklies, entertainment trade publications and Web sites in San Diego County. Members include SDGLN Theater Critic Jean Lowerison. To learn more, visit HERE.