2023 Critics Choice Awards Live: Don’t Miss The Full Winners List!

2023-Critics-Choice-Awards-complete-winners

Here’s the full list of all the winners and nominees at the 2023 Critics’ Choice Awards. If you are looking for some of the best films and series released in 2022, then you can use this list as a reference for your next viewing suggestions.

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once 

Nominees:

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon 
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans 
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery 
  • RRR 
  • Tár 
  • Top Gun: Maverick 
  • Women Talking 

Best Actor (Female): Cate Blanchett for her performance in Tár

Nominees: 

  • Viola Davis – The Woman King 
  • Danielle Deadwyler – Till 
  • Margot Robbie – Babylon 
  • Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans 
  • Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once
winners list of choice awards

Best Actor (Male):  Brendan Fraser for his performance in The Whale 

Nominees: 

  • Austin Butler – Elvis 
  • Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick 
  • Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin 
  • Paul Mescal – Aftersun 
  • Bill Nighy – Living 

Best Director: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert of  Everything Everywhere All at Once 

Nominees: 

  • James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water 
  • Damien Chazelle – Babylon 
  • Todd Field – Tár 
  • Baz Luhrmann – Elvis 
  • Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin 
  • Sarah Polley – Women Talking 
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King 
  • S.S. Rajamouli – RRR 
  • Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans 

Best Limited Series: The Dropout 

Nominees: 

  • Gaslit
  • The Girl from Plainville 
  • The Offer 
  • Pam & Tommy 
  • Station Eleven 
  • This Is Going to Hurt 
  • Under the Banner of Heaven 

Best Drama Series: Better Call Saul 

Nominees: 

  • Andor 
  • Bad Sisters 
  • The Crown 
  • Euphoria 
  • The Good Fight 
  • House of the Dragon 
  • Severance 
  • Yellowstone 

Best Young Actor/Actress: Gabriel LaBelle for his performance in The Fabelmans

Nominees: 

  • Frankie Corio – Aftersun 
  • Jalyn Hall – Till 
  • Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy 
  • Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time 
  • Sadie Sink – The Whale 

The Award for the Best Comedy: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Nominees: 

  • The Banshees of Inisherin 
  • Bros 
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once 
  • Triangle of Sadness 
  • The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent 

The Award for the Best Acting Ensemble: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Nominees: 

  • The Banshees of Inisherin 
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans 
  • The Woman King 
  • Women Talking 

Award for the Best Talk Show: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver 

Nominees: 

  • The Amber Ruffin Show
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee 
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show 
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers 
  • Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

Best Comedy Special: Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special 

Nominees: 

  • Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune 
  • Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel 
  • Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual 
  • Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth 
  • Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early 

Best Foreign Language Series: Pachinko 

Nominees: 

  • 1899 
  • Borgen 
  • Extraordinary Attorney Woo 
  • Garcia! 
  • The Kingdom Exodus 
  • Kleo
  • My Brilliant Friend 
  • Tehran 

Best Animated Series: Harley Quinn 

Nominees: 

  • Bluey 
  • Bob’s Burgers 
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal 
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks 
  • Undone 

The Award for the Best Movie Made for Television went to Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Nominees: 

  • Fresh 
  • Prey 
  • Ray Donovan: The Movie 
  • The Survivor 
  • Three Months 

Best Actress in a Drama Series: Zendaya for her performance in Euphoria 

Nominees: 

  • Christine Baranski – The Good Fight 
  • Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters 
  • Laura Linney – Ozark 
  • Mandy Moore – This Is Us 
  • Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone 

Best Actor in a Drama Series: Bob Odenkirk for his performance in Better Call Saul 

Nominees: 

  • Jeff Bridges – The Old Man 
  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us 
  • Diego Luna – Andor 
  • Adam Scott – Severance 
  • Antony Starr – The Boys 

Best Hair and Makeup: Elvis 

Nominees: 

  • Babylon 
  • The Batman 
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once 
  • The Whale 

Best Editing goes to Paul Rogers for his work in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Nominees: 

  • Tom Cross – Babylon 
  • Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis 
  • Monika Willi – Tár 
  • Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick

Best Production Design Award: Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon 

Nominees: 

  • Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole of Avatar: The Way of Water 
  • Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 
  • Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans 

The Award for Best Cinematography went to Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick 

Nominees: 

  • Linus Sandgren – Babylon 
  • Roger Deakins – Empire of Light 
  • Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans 
  • Florian Hoffmeister – Tár 

Best Comedy Series: Abbott Elementary

Nominees: 

  • Barry 
  • The Bear 
  • Better Things 
  • Ghosts 
  • Hacks 
  • Reboot 
  • Reservation Dogs 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Jean Smart for her performance in Hacks 

Nominees: 

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary 
  • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant 
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva 
  • Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Jeremy Allen White for his performance in The Bear 

Nominees: 

  • Bill Hader – Barry 
  • Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot 
  • D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs 

Best Animated Feature: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio 

Nominees: 

  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On 
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 
  • Turning Red 
  • Wendell & Wild 

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television: Daniel Radcliffe for his performance in Weird: The Al Yankovic Story 

Nominees: 

  • Ben Foster – The Survivor 
  • Samuel L. Jackson for his performance in The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey 
  • Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy 
  • Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt 

Best Costume Design: Ruth E. Carter for her work in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 

Nominees: 

  • Mary Zophres – Babylon
  • Catherine Martin – Elvis 
  • Gersha Phillips – The Woman King 

Best Song: Naatu Naatu – RRR 

Nominees: 

  • Lift Me Up – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 
  • Ciao Papa – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio 
  • Hold My Hand – Top Gun: Maverick 
  • Carolina – Where the Crawdads Sing 
  • New Body Rhumba – White Noise 

Best Score: Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár

Nominees: 

  • Michael Giacchino – The Batman 
  • Justin Hurwitz – Babylon 
  • John Williams – The Fabelmans 
  • Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio 
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking 

Best Supporting Actress: Angela Bassett for her performance in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 

Nominees: 

  • Jessie Buckley – Women Talking 
  • Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin 
  • Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery 

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan for his performance in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Nominees: 

  • Paul Dano – The Fabelmans 
  • Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin 
  • Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans 
  • Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin 
  • Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Henry Winkler for his performance in Barry 

Nominees: 

  • Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts 
  • Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat 
  • James Marsden – Dead to Me 
  • Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary 
  • Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Sheryl Lee Ralph for her performance in Abbott Elementary 

Nominees: 

  • Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs 
  • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear 
  • Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled 
  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary 
  • Annie Potts – Young Sheldon

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television: Paul Walter Hauser for his performance in Black Bird 

Nominees: 

  • Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales 
  • Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient 
  • Matthew Goode – The Offer 
  • Ray Liotta – Black Bird 
  • Shea Whigham – Gaslit 

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television: Niecy Nash-Betts for her performance in Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Nominees: 

  • Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Betty Gilpin – Gaslit 
  • Melanie Lynskey – Candy 
  • Juno Temple – The Offer 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Giancarlo Esposito for his performance in Better Call Saul

Nominees: 

  • Andre Braugher – The Good Fight 
  • Michael Emerson – Evil 
  • John Lithgow – The Old Man 
  • Matt Smith – House of the Dragon 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Jennifer Coolidge for her performance in The White Lotus 

Nominees: 

  • Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon 
  • Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul 
  • Julia Garner – Ozark 
  • Audra McDonald – The Good Fight
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul

Best Foreign Language Film: RRR

Nominees: 

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985 
  • Close 
  • Decision to Leave 

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television: Amanda Seyfried for her performance in The Dropout 

Nominees: 

  • Julia Garner – Inventing Anna
  • Lily James – Pam & Tommy 
  • Amber Midthunder – Prey 
  • Julia Roberts – Gaslit 
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady 

Written By

Shone Palmer
Shone Palmer

I've been writing about LGBTQ issues for more than a decade as a journalist and content writer. I write about things that you care about. LGBTQ+ issues and intersectional topics, such as harmful stories about gender, sexuality, and other identities on the margins of society, I also write about mental health, social justice, and other things. I identify as queer, I'm asexual, I have HIV, and I just became a parent.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *